Summary of Results     Results by Precincts     Central Committee Results

 

SUMMARY REPORT        PRIMARY ELECTION                 Official
RUN DATE:05/20/20     GEAUGA COUNTY, OHIO
RUN TIME:08:50 AM     MARCH 17, 2020
                      STATISTICS

                                                       VOTES PERCENT
           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 78) .  .  .  .  .        78  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    64,444
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,696
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC .  .  .  .  .     7,011   32.31
           BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .    13,819   63.69
           BALLOTS CAST - LIBERTARIAN.  .  .  .  .        46     .21
           BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .       820    3.78
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             33.67

                          ********** (Democratic) **********

          Delegates-at-Large and Alternates
          Vote for not more than  1
           Michael Bennet.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .16
           Joseph R. Biden, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,224   75.83
           Michael R. Bloomberg.  .  .  .  .  .  .       208    3.02
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Pete Buttigieg.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       148    2.15
           Tulsi Gabbard .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .36
           Amy Klobuchar .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        96    1.39
           Deval Patrick .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .01
           Bernie Sanders.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       977   14.18
           Tom Steyer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .16
           Elizabeth Warren .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       186    2.70
           WRITE-IN- Andrew Yang  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .03

          Representative to Congress (14th Dist)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Hillary O'Connor Mueri .  .  .  .  .  .     5,535  100.00

          Justice of the Supreme Court (Term 1/1)
          Vote for not more than  1
           John P. O'Donnell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,385  100.00

          Justice of the Supreme Court (Term 1/2)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Jennifer Brunner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,450  100.00

          Judge, Court of Appeals (11th Dis, 2/9)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Timothy P. Cannon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,277  100.00

          Judge, Court of Appeals (11th Dis, 2/10)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Cynthia Westcott Rice  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,314  100.00

          State Senator (18th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Betsy Rader.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,738  100.00

          State Senator (32nd District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Sean J. O'Brien  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       897  100.00

          State Representative (76th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Garrett Westhoven.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,466  100.00

          State Representative (99th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Richard Dana  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       892  100.00

          Judge - Court of Common Pleas (Probate)
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Commissioner (Term 1/2)
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Commissioner (Term 1/3)
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Prosecuting Attorney
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Sheriff
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Recorder
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Treasurer
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Engineer
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Coroner
          Vote for not more than  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

                          ********** (Republican) **********

          Delegates and Alternates, National Conv.
          Vote for not more than  1
           Donald J. Trump  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,251  100.00

          District Delegate and Alternate
          Vote for not more than  1
           Donald J. Trump  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,162  100.00

          Representative to Congress (14th Dist)
          Vote for not more than  1
           David P. Joyce.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,845   83.07
           Mark Pitrone  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,210   16.93

          Justice of the Supreme Court (Term 1/1)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Sharon L. Kennedy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,430  100.00

          Justice of the Supreme Court (Term 1/2)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Judi French.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,336  100.00

          Judge, Court of Appeals (11th Dis, 2/9)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Matt Lynch .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,278  100.00

          Judge, Court of Appeals (11th Dis, 2/10)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Sarah Thomas Kovoor .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,848  100.00

          Member of State Central Comm, Man (18th)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Mike Berger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,332   27.57
           John Plecnik  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,048   59.68
           James R. Sherbaugh, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .     1,079   12.76

          Member of State Cent Comm, Woman (18th)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Elayne Cross  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,170   24.70
           Mary E. O'Toole  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,615   75.30

          Member of State Central Comm, Man (32nd)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Casey O'Brien .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,184  100.00

          Member of State Cent Comm, Woman (32nd)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Kathi Creed.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       522   23.08
           Melissa M. Pope  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,740   76.92

          State Senator (18th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Jerry Cirino  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,934  100.00

          State Senator (32nd District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Sandra O'Brien.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,532   65.33
           Kenneth J. Polke .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       813   34.67

          State Representative (76th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Diane V. Grendell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,941   56.24
           Frank Hall .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,623   43.76

          State Representative (99th District)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Sarah E. Fowler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,191  100.00

          Judge - Court of Common Pleas (Probate)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Timothy Grendell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,036   52.10
           Matthew Rambo .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,470   47.90

          County Commissioner (Term 1/2)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Timothy C. Lennon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,103  100.00

          County Commissioner (Term 1/3)
          Vote for not more than  1
           Dennis M. Galicki.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,804   37.57
           Ralph Spidalieri .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,982   62.43

          Prosecuting Attorney
          Vote for not more than  1
           Jim Flaiz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,558  100.00

          Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
          Vote for not more than  1
           Sheila M. Bevington .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,112  100.00

          Sheriff
          Vote for not more than  1
           Scott A. Hildenbrand.  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,907   82.72
           Jimmy Lee Holden .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,279   17.28

          County Recorder
          Vote for not more than  1
           Celesta Mullins  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,490   52.97
           Kerri Lynch Quay .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,763   47.03

          County Treasurer
          Vote for not more than  1
           Chris Hitchcock  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,817  100.00

          County Engineer
          Vote for not more than  1
           Joseph A. Cattell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,496  100.00

          Coroner
          Vote for not more than  1
           John Urbancic .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,514  100.00

                          ********** (Libertarian) **********

          Member of State Central Comm, (14th)
          Vote for not more than  2
           Nathan Rockwell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37  100.00
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

                          ********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

          1 - Aldi - Local Option - Sunday Sales -
          Bainbridge Twp F - 750 Aurora Rd.
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       220   81.18
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51   18.82

          2 - Parkman Township - 5 mills Additional - Fire and EMS
           For the Tax Levy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       152   30.28
           Against the Tax Levy.  .  .  .  .  .  .       350   69.72

          3 - Russell Township Citizens Park District
          1 mill Additional - Parks and Recreational Purposes
           For the Tax Levy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       760   45.45
           Against the Tax Levy.  .  .  .  .  .  .       912   54.55

          4 - Lake County School Financing District -
          4.9 mills Renewal - Current Expenses
           For the Tax Levy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19   59.38
           Against the Tax Levy.  .  .  .  .  .  .        13   40.63

          5 - Geauga County - Children Services - 0.5 mill Renewal
           For the Tax Levy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,521   77.86
           Against the Tax Levy.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,699   22.14

          6 - Geauga County - Department on Aging -
          1 mill Renewal - Senior Citizens Services
           For the Tax Levy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,716   78.61
           Against the Tax Levy.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,548   21.39